2011/11/10

Wedding Rush

(JulieAnnArt.com)

I started off my day with a full of surprise&happiness today!



今朝、友達からのメッセージで長年の彼と婚約した事を伝えられました☆
そしてもう一人、共通の友達も!

いやーーーーびっくり。でも良かった良かった☆
更にもう一人もちょっと前に婚約発表したばかりだし、私の周りはかなりのウェディング・ラッシュ!
実は私って、結婚式は1回しか、しかも子どもの時にしか出席したことないんですよね~。

ドレスアップして式に出られる日は近いか?!♪

それから自分ですが、結婚指輪をある方に作ってもらっています。
結婚してもう5年経っていますが、旦那の指輪がなくして無いので、私の分もちゃっかりまた作ってしまおうと。そういう魂胆です。笑
しかもデザイン的にも私の指輪メインで進んでいます。ぉぃ

まーでも、こだわりが強いというか、ここまで自分がPickyだとは!
どんどん色んなインスピレーションというか、そういった物が出てきちゃって;
しかもコミュニケーションは全てWeb上で行っているので、まー難しい。。。。
言葉のニュアンスって、日本語でも難しいのに、英語でなんて。(テクニカルな事は旦那に付いていてもらわないとダメです;)
一度できあがったのに、土壇場で大幅変更してもらったり。
デザイナーの方に大変ご迷惑をおかけしています;

まーでも、5年前にお金と語学力とリサーチ力が備わっていたら今でも同じ指輪をしていたんでしょうが。
今だからこそ、自分で100%納得のいく物を作ろうと必死です!!
でもこういうの大好き!エンジョイしています♪

2011/09/15

Lately


1: Olympus PEN E-P2
I still don't like its art mode. Especially the pin-hole pic mode. 黒枠がすごいクリアすぎていかにも!な感じ。あ、しかもキャップ無くして$20も払って新しいのをオーダーしました。。。(レンズがNewer Versionでアメリカには売ってない模様。凹)

2: Food Truck
I visited OC Foodii Fest the other day. I was hoping to find authentic taco truck but what they had there were bunch of fusion taco truck. hmmm... also I was too scared to try "sushi" truck.

3: Oreo oreo oreo
I think I am an oreo addict.

4: Project "Finding marriage rings"
5th anniversary is coming soon so me and my hubby are looking to buy a new pair of rings.
Reason? Because he lost his about 3 years ago in a rock concert; and I want a new one. lol
Doesn't have to be those bling bling sparkly shiny type of ring ( I'm not a fan of those) but something unique and I can really wear with any outfit and love.
I am looking to get them custom made.

5: Short vs Long
I am now in this moment that I feel I really wanna cut my long hair really short.
I'd had a short hair for a long time before I came to the states, but it's just too much to maintain that short hair while I'm here (especially when I go miles away to Japanese hair salons that cost a lot of money), I decided to grow my hair long which is easily maintained.
But now it's too long to maintain! And I'm kind of a person who always changes mind so this time I think I've been patient enough after growing hair for almost 3 years. (Of course, when I'm done with the short hair, I always put hair extension. lol )Since we decided to move back to Japan, it'll be much easier to change hair styles frequently.

6: End of Summer
I love being at the beach, but this year, again, I didn't swim in the ocean!
It's like, every spring I search for a new swim wear but then I never go to the beach to swim...
But this year I had some rashes ( needed to go hospital )and I think my skin got weaker so it was a wise idea to stay away from sea water + strong sun light combination.

7: Grunge again!
Cooking while repeatedly listening to Pearl Jam's songs are current thing of mine right now.
Plaid buttoned shirt and Nirvana T= Things I want.

2011/07/12

Fishesta!


HUGE!!

Lobster at San Pedro!




 This was the biggest lobster I've ever had!

You can see how big it is!

 with lemon and tapatio.
Prefer soy sauce. lol but still love it!!!

 and...I found this afterwards.....sorry Mr.Lobster! :(


...you were so awesome!



and sushiiiiiii!!!


Sushi Burritos at Miyabi. Their Japanese mayo sauce is really good!

mmm....salmon.

2011/07/08

Follow the coastal wind






So these are the first shots we took with my new camera.
It kinda tells what style we like, the first 3 photos are by my hubby, and the last 2 are by me.
Olympus PEN E-P2で撮ったものを、Pentax Optio I-10にSDカードを入れて加工しました。
E-P2は既存の写真をI-10みたいに加工できないのが嫌っ。

I like dark, shadowy photos, but he likes kinda natural ones.

Still a lot to learn!!

By the way, we were at Seal Beach last week.
I sometimes need to smell the ocean breeze.
I guess that's my nature of being a native from a port city:)

2011/07/06

EAT EAT EAT


Things I cooked recently.


I'm having fun taking food pictures since I got my new camera!!
やっぱ新しいカメラは画質が違うわ。。。(上のいくつかは古いカメラで撮影。さぁどれだっ?)

Also, this past July 4th weekend, me and my hubby went to the beach to test-shoot, it came out pretty nice I guess.
The problem was, we both hate to be in the pictures, so we were like, sneakingly taking pictures of each. lol

2011/06/15

Baby!

Me&my friend's second baby, a girl!!

I got so surprised by how quickly she grows up!
 Glad that shoes I got for her fit in her tiny feet.

Mmmmmm...pretty!!!

Converse First Star!
I got size 1 but I should have got size 2...for longer use!
I didn't know that she got big that quickly, amazing!!!


Talking about this baby converse shoes, when I was single and living in Japan back in 2005, this friend of mine asked me to go gift shopping with him for his friend's new baby.
So we went to Minatomirai and found this pair of cute baby converse!
When we were discussing which size he should get, this shop clerk approached and asked us how old our baby is!

Awkward......but funny like a scene you might have seen in movies. lol

We kinda saw each others faces and omg, I bet my face turned red instantly!
It was also funny that we didn't deny and he just led the conversation continue.
Mostly not to let the shop clerk feel awkward as well.  I guess. lol

Good memory.

And I just heard that he is going to be a president of a company this summer!

人生って面白い!

2011/05/13

Cabbage Riceball and Taco Rice

I was gonna make this cute looking temari-zushi (手まり寿司), handy ball shaped sushi the other day.
手まり=Hand ball

Visit her English blog here

Temarizushi is often seen during the girls festival season. (Hinamatsuri ひな祭り)

This one is wrapped by not sashimi, but boiled/marinated cabbage leaves.

Temarizushi usually looks like this.



Such a simple technique but makes it look so gorgeous!

Here's what I made.....


OK, it's no longer temarizushi. These are way too HUGE! lol


I'd call them Cabbage rice balls,…おにぎりじゃん!笑

I accidentally used big leaves when I was supposed to use small ones.
Big leaves, more rice that could fit in, = big balls! lol

But trust me, the taste was awesome!…for veggie lovers I would say.
Because my hubby didn't even touch it. = a veggie hater.

Instead of regular sushi rice, I put simmered sea weed and shredded carrots, and toasted white sesame seeds.

Sorry, this one is already frozen. ;p
Don't waste rice! You can freeze the leftovers!


Last night's dinner
 
Yes, instead of tortilla, all the stuff is on the white rice.
Very popular meal in Okinawa, Japan!

There's so many stories behind it I guess, but originally, this meal was created by an Okinawan chef to serve Marines in Okinawa.
My guess was,  because they couldn't get tortilla in Okinawa, they used Japanese rice instead.
But seems like they just wanted to lower the cost to make this, due to the high price of yen at that time. (1984)

I put half-boiled egg and guacamole on top before I eat!
Very yummy :)

2011/03/30

Is this hairstyle annoying you???

High buns, top knots, or we say, お団子ヘア odango hair (=dumpling hair)





Finally, almost 5 years after Japanese girls started to do this style, now I've started to see this hairstyle here in America.
But people are arguing wheather if it's good or bad.

I just got long hair enough to do this style, so I'm kind of enjoying the arrangements I can have with my own hair (even though it's so hard to manage my hair since mine is super straight and thick)

Well, so some people says it's kind of annoying to see high buns, or some says it looks like a sumo wrestler.lol

I think it really depends on the size of the buns, if it's too big, it kinda looks trashy. ( or better yet, looks like those Japanese "hostess" = kyabakura girls)

or if it's too small, yeah it may look like a sumo wrestler, hahahahaha!

What do you think?

I once heard that Japanese guys actually don't like it much, I wonder how the other guys are thinking about this style.
My hubby's opinion doesn't count because he's too scared to say "it looks bad" to me.lol

I kinda want your opinion since I don't wanna look too awkward walking in the mall having that high bun, looking like a typical asian girl doing too much work on her hair.lol

Well, seriously.

2011/03/09

Sedona, Arizona

Finally! I visited Sedona after having been hoping so long to see the vortexes!!(-Is this grammer correct?)

It's a famous tourist spot, even for Japanese people because of the "power spot" boom.
でも韓国と中国人のグループがちらほらいただけで、日本人全然いなかったです。
白人の年配の方とファミリー中心!旦那がなんだかめっちゃ観光地に来てる感じで居心地悪いって言ってました。笑

Bell Rock



From the top of Airport Mesa. Amazing veiw!!


I found this plant called Century Plant.
I felt so lucky because I heard that it blooms only once every 20-30 years!!!
(既に枯れてたけど。笑)

It was really worth driving for 6 hours!!

2011/02/09

This is not the end, not the beginning.

I just LOVE this song...



Great song, great video.

I'm so looking forward to their show in LA this month!

2011/01/24

Small journey to...

I just need to go somewhere NEW!

That's what I always think.






I visited Old Town San Diego during Christmas last year.
It was a quite interesting place!Although it was a typical touristy place but I love Mexican stuff like foods, and decorative stuff, so I enjoyed shopping with my full filled hands, and dragging my husband to places to places:)