2010/12/14

KROQ Almost Acoustic Christmas

It's just it.

Last week, the temperature went around 30 degrees Celsius in my area.
Weird warm week.
Never feels like Christmas is coming in two weeks.
I see houses decorated with lights and stuff, but really, I never feel it.

I used to feel " Damn it, Christmas is coming soon! I gotta find a boyfriend!!!" during this time a year. lol
Funny story, but it's true.lol
The thing is, I used to feel more Christmassy when I was in Japan.

Sure I like getting together with family and have Christmas meal, opening presents, like the tradition here.
But I kinda feel I'm done with it after having it twice or three times.
I really miss the Japanese "eventful" Christmas, which is having fun with friends, or just spending time with your boyfriend or girlfriend. Christmas in Japan is more like for couples, right?
And once you go outside, you see "Christmas" everywhere!
So even if you're single, you're forced to feel Christmas. lol I missed that, too.

This year, since my parents in law moved to somewhere far, me and my husband is going to have a small trip!
After being together for 4 years, this is gonna be our first time to spend Christmas by ourselves!
YES! Japanese Christmas style! lol

Well, the main topic of this article is not this. lol

Last weekend I went to KROQ Almost Acoustic Christmas!!(Day1)
It was awesome to see all bands!!

Switchfoot
The vocalist went around the upper seats area and sang with the audience!It was cool.

The Dirty Heads
They were awesome! I really liked the guitarist's voice!
Also Rome from Sublime got up on the stage and played with them, which was really cool to see:)


Bad Religion
They usually play old songs, so that audience can sing along all together, which I really like:)


Jimmy Eat World
I really like their new single!


Social Distortion
Very cool!! They attract olds and youngs!



The Smashing Pumpkins


2010/12/06

変な日本語Tシャツ Weird Nihongo Tshirts -Part2-

I found another weird Japanese Tshirts. These are sold at urban outfitters.

Not cool....
ちょっとアホくさいよね?笑 シクロプスっっっ!




Let's take a look at this closely.....


美容?打ち合わせ?運?始終?如何してる???

 ちょっと使い方間違えてるよね。Not cool, not cool at all.
東京どうぞ!!笑



 And this.



WHAT?


It just doesn't make any sense! lol

But dude, you're cool! Like the Tshirt says!!!lol
what was his name? I can't remember...

3Dで!!!!笑

2010/12/04

"お龍" Oryo, the Wife of Ryoma Sakamoto

So the NHK TV drama series of Ryomaden just ended last week, but I'm pretty sure Ryoma Sakamoto (坂本龍馬) will be as popular as he has been.


A woman behind him.
That's Ryo Narasaki(楢崎龍), aka Oryo, Ryoma's wife.


After Ryoma's assassination, she was brought to the house of Sakamotos in Tosa, but seems like she didn't get along well with her dead husband's brothers and sisters (which that TV drama never showed and told).
She later on moved to places to places around Japan, having difficult times.
Eventually she got alcohol addiction, and died at the age of 66.



I just read the articles, but sounds like she had terrible life after her husband's death. 激動な人生だったんだろうなぁ。

Well, it's famous that she and Ryoma first met in a hotel in Kyoto (where she was working at.)
She also worked in a restaurant in Yokohama in her late years.

Tanakaya 田中屋 




It's very traditional, and luxurious restaurant, and used to be one of the Kanagawajuku(神奈川宿) and only one that still exist nowadays.
She used to work here as a server.
The building is not in the original condition, of course.

Actually, I used to live really close to here, but had never heard of this place.
I recently found about this place through a Japanese food blogger, and totally surprised.

It's close to Kanagawa station on Keikyu Line(京急神奈川駅), or you can walk from Yokohama station(横浜駅), so you may wanna try?:)
I guess you need to have reservation. They have a bridal plan, too!
Here's the homepage.

2010/12/01

Baystars Lost the Star.

D'oh!!!!

I didn't even know that he was qualified for the FA (Free Agent)..

Well, he's Seiichi Uchikara 内川聖一, "former" player of Yokohama Baystars 横浜ベイスターズ。


He was a star player in this all time C class team. (no offence)
He even was a leading hitter back in 2008, also got 2 other titles.
Also, he is so famous for his unique, funny character and of course, his アゴ (chin).
Some of you might remember him in WBC, World Baseball Classics last year.



I went to watch the game (JAPAN vs USA) in Dodger Stadium in LA:)

He was one of the players who led Japan to the champion!!
Now, he left Baystars and announced that he joined Fukuoka Softbank Hawks, the home team of Fukuoka, Kyushu.
He chose to be in one of the A class team back home.

I've been his fan since I was in high school, when he was still a freshman.
I used to go to minor leaue games with friends in Kawasaki and Yokosuka to watch him play.
Almost ten years past, now he's an A class major player!

It's kinda sad that now I can't see him in the land of Yokohama, but I know that it's every players dream to experience the No.1, the Champion.

Though I remember Baystars won the championship back in 1998.

At that time, people described Yokohama people (ハマの人間) very patient, cool and calm.
You know why? Because we waited for 38 years to have that moment, seeing Baystars win the championship!!!!
If it were Hanshin Tigers fans (People in Osaka), oh yeah, they would have started a war or something already. lol

About 400 thousand people rushed to Minatomirai / Kannai area to see the champion parade.
I remember they built a shrine of Sasaki, a pitcher. It was called Daimajinja 大魔神社.
He was a former player of Seattle Mariners, too.

Well, that was the last time Baystars won a championship though....
12 years have past now, so...maybe another 20 years to be patient? lol

Also, his wife, a Fuji TV's newscaster Tsubasa Nagano, might leave her FNS Super News position and her company to move to Fukuoka and support her husband fully.



Anyway, I really wish him a good luck in his new team :)
See? I'm totally cool with it, because I'm ハマの人間!笑

2010/11/29

変な日本語Tシャツ Weird Nihongo T-shirts

So, I love the fact that so many people are interested in, or attracted by Japanese language.

But I DO NOT like it when people are decorated with wrong, mistaken nihongo.

Tshirts are removable, of course. But I've been seeing sooooo many people who have wrong Japanese tattoos.
Some are acceptable,まぁいいかな系。
Some are stupid, 何でそんなの彫るの?系。
Some are just nonsense.もはや宇宙語系。笑
Too many to remember. since I'm in CA.

It's just so sad that they never ask opinions to native Japanese, or they never even ask if it's RIGHT or WRONG when they're getting it as a permanent symbol of YOU.
Don't trust those design books tattoo shops have that they don't even know if it's right or wrong.


Anyway, this time I'm more focusing on weird printed Tshirts!

I haven't seen it that much actually in person, only those Tshirts sold in dead Little Tokyo.
Or those at JCpenny or Target, kinda fashionable ones. But they're not too weird in my opinion.

My husband actually has one or two. The one is printed Pink Floyd concert flyer written in Japanese. It's cool I think.


He got a lot of compliments from locals when we went to Huntington Beach.
Though that was the last time he wore it. I guess he was just so embarrassed.lol

How about this?


Cereal??
This one is Forever21. Nothing special, just weird. なんでシリアル?笑


PG-15

やばいでしょ。笑えるけど笑えない。。。


You can kinda guess where this one is sold at.

ウザイ反日。


If you would like to become Japanese


You'll quicky become friends with anybody!
It just makes people full of smile,.... I think:)
私はいいと思います。愛日家モロ出てるでしょ?

It's just so funny that sometimes I feel they made such Tshirts on purpose.
I've seen weird English printed Tshirts and caps more than Japanese one.
I guess you guys have seen more than I have!

I've seen some Japanese guys wearing a cap says "SHIT",and "CRAP". マジで笑った!
Or take a look at teenagers shirts carefully.
Most of them are weird, just nonsense English in it.
I think this is pretty cummon thing in Southeast asia.

I will make sure I take some photos when I find weird Japanese Tshirs next time!

2010/11/16

Intro

I am ハマっ子

アメリカ→日本→アメリカ→日本と、旦那(アメリカ人)と落ち着かない生活を過ごしてきましたが、今年またLAに戻ってきました!ようやく落ち着けるかな?B級グルメ,ショッピング&ロッケンロール!!恋する乙女28歳・不良主婦です。ご近所友達募集中でーす♪

アメブロでも書いてました→ http://ameblo.jp/mayinsocal/ 現在放置です。笑


I'm originally from Yokohama which people call "Hamakko".